Daniel v. Daniel, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-1161.]
[…] compared to the number of years of marriage provides the formula for division.
ANALYSIS
{¶ 7} In any divorce action, the starting point for a trial court’s analysis
is an equal division of marital property. R.C. 3105.171(C)(1); Neville v. Neville,
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
99 Ohio St.3d 275, 2003-Ohio-3624, 791 N.E.2d 434, ¶ 5. Although the trial
court was not specific on this point, it concluded, in essence, that because the
defendant’s military retirement benefits had not vested, they were not marital
property and were therefore not subject to division. We disagree.
{¶ 8} As defined in R.C. 3105.171(3)(a), “marital property” includes
“[a]ll real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the
spouses” and “[a]ll interest that either or both of the spouses currently has in any
real or personal property, including, but not limited to, the retirement benefits of
the spouses, and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the
marriage.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i) and (ii).
{¶ 9} The statute does not distinguish between vested or unvested
retirement benefits. The portion of the statute that sets forth what is not to be
considered marital property does not mention retirement benefits at all. R.C.