Daniel v. Daniel (Slip Opinion)
[…] ANALYSIS

{¶ 7} In any divorce action, the starting point for a trial court’s analysis is an equal division of marital property. R.C. 3105.171(C)(1); Neville v. Neville, 99 *277Ohio St.3d 275, 2003-Ohio-3624, 791 N.E.2d 434, ¶ 5. Although the trial court was not specific on this point, it concluded, in essence, that because the defendant’s military retirement benefits had not vested, they were not marital property and were therefore not subject to division. We disagree.

{¶ 8} As defined in R.C. 3105.171(3)(a), “marital property” includes “[a]ll real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the spouses” and “[a]ll interest that either or both of the spouses currently has in any real or personal property, including, but not limited to, the retirement benefits of the spouses, and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i) and (ii).

{¶ 9} The statute does not distinguish between vested or unvested retirement benefits. The portion of the statute that sets forth what is not to be considered marital property does not mention retirement benefits at all.