Mason City School District Board of Education v. Warren County Board of Revision
[…] Paragraph six of former R.C. 5717.04 identifies those persons who “shall be made appellees”: “all persons to whom the decision of the board appealed from is required by [R.C. 5717.03] to be sent, other than the appellant.” The statute required that the notice of appeal must be served on those persons: “Unless waived, notice of the appeal shall be served upon all appellees by certified mail.” {¶ 15} For its part, R.C. 5717.03(B) addresses the following question: When it issues a decision in an appeal from a board