Mason City School District Board of Education v. Warren County Board of Revision
[…] Assocs., 67 Ohio St.2d 85, 423 N.E.2d 147, two boards of education had filed valuation complaints and obtained increases in the values of apartment properties. The owners had been notified of the board-of- revision hearings and had been accorded the opportunity to participate. When, however, the owners appealed the adverse decisions to the BTA, the BTA dismissed because the owners had not filed complaints with respect to the properties. R.C. 5717.01 expressly permitted appeals to be taken by “any person * * * authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints,” but the BTA construed that language to authorize appeals only by complainants. {¶ 36} We reversed.