[Cite as State v. Kareski, 137 Ohio St.3d 92, 2013-Ohio-4008.]
[…] Kareski told Kimbel the price, grabbed a bottle of Bud Light, opened it, and
placed it before Kimbel. Kareski testified that he then noticed that Kimbel’s
hands did not have the stamp showing that he had provided proof of his age at the
door. He told Kimbel that he could not give him the beer until he showed proper
age identification. At that moment, Kimbel pretended that a call was coming in
on his cell phone. He passed the money to Kareski, said he would return with
identification, and walked away from the bar without the beer.
{¶ 4} Kareski was charged with violating R.C. 4301.69(A), which
prohibits the sale of beer to an underage person. R.C. 4301.01(B)(2) contains the
statutory definition of beer, defining it as “all beverages brewed or fermented
wholly or in part from malt products and containing one-half of one per cent or
more, but not more than twelve per cent, of alcohol by volume.”
{¶ 5} ODPS Agent Keenan Reese had watched the transaction and
retrieved the opened Bud Light as evidence. He sent a sample of the contents of
the bottle to a state lab to be analyzed, and a report was generated.
{¶ 6} At Kareski’s trial, however, the state had difficulty proving that