State v. Kareski
[…] Kareski told Kimbel the price, grabbed a bottle of Bud Light, opened it, and placed it before Kimbel. Kareski testified that he then noticed that Kimbel’s hands did not have the stamp showing that he had provided proof of his age at the door. He told Kimbel that he could not give him the beer until he showed proper age identification. At that moment, Kimbel pretended that a call was coming in on his cell phone. He passed the money to Kareski, said he would return with identification, and walked away from the bar without the beer.

*93{¶ 4} Kareski was charged with violating R.C. 4301.69(A), which prohibits the sale of beer to an underage person. R.C. 4301.01(B)(2) contains the statutory-definition of beer, defining it as “all beverages brewed or fermented wholly or in part from malt products and containing one-half of one per cent or more, but not more than twelve per cent, of alcohol by volume.”

{¶ 5} ODPS Agent Keenan Reese had watched the transaction and retrieved the opened Bud Light as evidence. He sent a sample of the contents of the bottle to a state lab to be analyzed, and a report was generated.