[Cite as State ex rel. Motor Carrier Serv., Inc. v. Rankin, 135 Ohio St.3d 395, 2013-Ohio-
[…] Condon, 528 U.S 141,
143, 120 S.Ct. 666, 145 L.Ed.2d 587 (2000). In 2000, the Ohio General
Assembly followed suit, amending R.C. 4501.27 to comply with federal
requirements. 2000 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 600, 148 Ohio Laws, Part III, 6524, 6535;
Bailey v. Ohio Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 10th Dist. No. 02AP-378, 2002-Ohio-
7361, ¶ 30. Both the federal DPPA and its Ohio counterpart prohibit the BMV
from “knowingly disclos[ing] or otherwise mak[ing] available to any person or
entity” any “personal information” about an individual that the bureau obtained
“in connection with a motor vehicle record.” 18 U.S.C. 2721(a)(1); R.C.
4501.27(A). The Ohio statute defines “personal information” as “information that
identifies an individual, including, but not limited to, an individual’s photograph
or digital image, social security number, driver or driver’s license identification
number, name, telephone number, or medical or disability information, or an
individual’s address other than the five-digit zip code number.” R.C.
4501.27(F)(3); see also R.C. 4501.27(F)(5) (defining “sensitive personal
information”).
{¶ 21} DPPA’s ban on disclosure has exceptions, some requiring
disclosure (not pertinent here) and some permitting disclosure. One exception