[Cite as Beaver Excavating Co. v. Testa, 134 Ohio St.3d 565, 2012-Ohio-5776.]
[…] that was central to the Ohio Grocers decision does not apply here, however. The text and
meaning of the constitutional provisions controlling in Ohio Grocers are different from the
text and meaning of the constitutional provisions now at issue. The Ohio Constitution,
Article XII, Section 3(C) authorizes the enactment of excise and franchise (i.e., privilege)
taxes, but then expressly limits those taxes: “no excise tax shall be levied or collected upon
the sale or purchase of food for human consumption off the premises where sold.”
(Emphasis added.) The Ohio Constitution, Article XII, Section 13 similarly limits any
authority for imposing certain taxes, specifying that “[n]o sales and other excise taxes shall
be levied or collected” upon certain dealings that are transactional in nature. (Emphasis
added.)
12
January Term, 2012
{¶ 36} Section 5a, however, uses the phrase “relating to,” and taxes imposed with
respect to receipts from transactions in both motor fuel and other fuel have been
characterized as a privilege tax.