[Cite as Beaver Excavating Co. v. Testa, 134 Ohio St.3d 565, 2012-Ohio-5776.]
[…] 151 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2868. The CAT was enacted to replace the existing corporate-
franchise and personal-property taxes. See R.C. 5733.01(G)(1) and (2) (phasing out the
corporate-franchise tax); R.C. 5711.22(E), (F), and (G) (phasing out the personal-property
tax); R.C. 5751.031 (phasing in the CAT).
{¶ 24} The CAT is levied “on each person with taxable gross receipts for the
privilege of doing business in this state.” R.C. 5751.02(A). Persons with less than
$150,000 of gross receipts in a calendar year are exempted from paying the tax. R.C.
5751.01(E)(1). Persons making between $150,000 and $1 million in annual gross receipts
pay a flat fee. R.C. 5751.03(B). Persons with annual gross receipts over $1 million owe
“the product of two and six-tenths mills per dollar times the remainder of the taxpayer’s
taxable gross receipts.” R.C. 5751.03(A).
{¶ 25} The term “gross receipts” includes amounts realized from sales. R.C.
5751.01(F).
{¶ 26} Excluded from the definition of “gross receipts” and, therefore, not subject
to the CAT, are amounts paid by licensed motor-fuel dealers, licensed retail dealers, or