in-Bay v. Mathys, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4421.]
[…] array of motor-vehicle licensing programs by levying local taxes,” to the effect of
requiring separate taxes to be paid and licenses to be displayed in every
municipality in Ohio simply to operate one’s vehicle on public roads. What Mathys
and Islander Inn fail to realize is that our holding in Firestone became obsolete long
before we decided Cincinnati Bell.
{¶ 18} When this court decided Firestone in 1925, the General Assembly
had yet to enact legislation permitting the additional local-government vehicle-
license taxes found in R.C. 4504.02 and 4504.06. But it had enacted legislation
imposing a statewide annual license tax, which was similar to the license tax that
the state now collects under R.C. 4503.02. See G.C. 6291 (“An annual license tax
is hereby levied upon the operation of motor vehicles on the public roads or
highways of this state, for the purpose of enforcing and paying the expense of
administering the law relative to the registration and operation of such vehicles and
of maintaining and repairing public roads and highways and streets”). Since
10
January Term, 2020
nothing at the time permitted local governments to levy a tax on the operation of
motor vehicles on public roads and highways—which is what the ordinance at issue