Put-in-Bay v. Mathys (Slip Opinion)
[…] What Mathys and Islander Inn fail to realize is that our holding in Firestone became obsolete long before we decided Cincinnati Bell. {¶ 18} When this court decided Firestone in 1925, the General Assembly had yet to enact legislation permitting the additional local-government vehicle- license taxes found in R.C. 4504.02 and 4504.06. But it had enacted legislation imposing a statewide annual license tax, which was similar to the license tax that the state now collects under R.C. 4503.02. See G.C. 6291 (“An annual license tax is hereby levied upon the operation of motor vehicles on the public roads or highways of this state, for the purpose of enforcing and paying the expense of administering the law relative to the registration and operation of such vehicles and of maintaining and repairing public roads and highways and streets”).