[Cite as State v. Hampton, 134 Ohio St.3d 447, 2012-Ohio-5688.]
[…] offense was committed.”
{¶ 42} Notwithstanding these provisions, we have held that the failure to
establish venue may be waived by the accused. Draggo, 65 Ohio St.2d at 90, 418
N.E.2d 1343; Headley, 6 Ohio St.3d at 477, 453 N.E.2d 716. Further, venue may
be changed pursuant to R.C. 2901.12(K) “when it appears that a fair and impartial
trial cannot be held in the jurisdiction in which trial otherwise would be held, or
when it appears that trial should be held in another jurisdiction for the
convenience of the parties and in the interests of justice.”
13
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
Remedy
{¶ 43} R.C. 2945.08 sets forth the manner in which a trial court should
proceed when it is established that the offense occurred in a county different from
the one where the trial is being conducted: “If it appears, on the trial of a criminal
cause, that the offense was committed within the exclusive jurisdiction of another
county of this state, the court must direct the defendant to be committed to await a
warrant from the proper county for his arrest * * *.”
{¶ 44} The New Hampshire Supreme Court’s decision in In re State (State
v. Johanson), 156 N.H. 148, 932 A.2d 848 (2007), is instructive here. There, the