[Cite as Columbus City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 134 Ohio
[…] Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision v.
Fodor, 15 Ohio St.2d 52, 239 N.E.2d 25 (1968), syllabus. Although the BTA is
responsible for determining factual issues, we “ ‘will not hesitate to reverse a
BTA decision that is based on an incorrect legal conclusion.’ ” Satullo v. Wilkins,
111 Ohio St.3d 399, 2006-Ohio-5856, 856 N.E.2d 954, ¶ 14, quoting Gahanna-
Jefferson Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Zaino, 93 Ohio St.3d 231, 232, 754
N.E.2d 789 (2001).
1. A short sale may be voluntary if the evidence shows that the lender acted
as a typically motivated seller would
{¶ 28} When this case arose, R.C. 5713.03 required the county auditor,
“[i]n determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate,” to
“consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation
purposes” if the sale was one at “arm’s length between a willing seller and a
willing buyer” and if that sale occurred “within a reasonable length of time, either
before or after the tax lien date.” Am.Sub.H.B. No. 260, 140 Ohio Laws, Part II,