[Cite as Columbus City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 134 Ohio
[…] At the BOR, Novak testified that his company solicited the sale because the
owner was deeply in default on his mortgage loan. We regard such atypical
pressure to sell as a kind of duress that negates the arm’s-length character of the
transaction. Strongsville Bd. of Edn. at ¶ 13-18. Moreover, a mortgage default
raises the specter of imminent foreclosure, which is evidence that the seller is not
a typically motivated participant. See Cummins Property Servs., L.L.C. v.
Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 117 Ohio St.3d 516, 2008-Ohio-1473, 885 N.E.2d
222, ¶ 30-31. See also R.C. 5713.04 (“The price for which such real property
would sell at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of its
value”).
{¶ 31} Although a short sale naturally raises the inference of distress and
duress, the ultimate character of a sale as voluntary or involuntary is a factual
matter to be resolved by the finder of fact based on the entire record before it.
Compare Lakeside Ave. Ltd. Partnership v.