[Cite as Oak Hills Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision, 134 Ohio
[…] 3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
5717.05 addresses the situation in which different parties pursue appeals to
different forums:
When the appeal has been perfected by the filing of notice
of appeal as required by this section, and an appeal from the same
decision of the county board of revision had been filed under
section 5717.01 of the Revised Code with the board of tax appeals,
the forum in which the first notice of appeal is filed shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over the appeal.
{¶ 10} The circumstances of this case present the conflict addressed by
the statute, but with a twist. Under R.C. 5717.01, an appellant may file its appeal
with the BTA by certified mail, and the statute mandates that “the date of the
United States postmark placed on the sender’s receipt by the postal service * * *
shall be treated as the date of filing.” This “mailbox rule” affords an appellant the
convenience of mailing his notice of appeal to the BTA in Columbus even on the
last day of the appeal period. See Gasper Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Preble Cty.
Budget Comm., 119 Ohio St.3d 166, 2008-Ohio-3322, 893 N.E.2d 136, ¶ 9.