[Cite as State ex rel. Davis v. Beaver Twp. Bd. of Trustees, 133 Ohio St.3d 170, 2012-Ohio-
[…] elections to submit to the electors the question of whether the township should
adopt a limited home rule government” as required by that statute.
{¶ 10} Instead, relators used a form prescribed by the secretary of state
that allows electors who reside in the unincorporated areas of townships that
already have limited home rule to propose by initiative petition a resolution to be
4
January Term, 2012
submitted to township electors. That is, relators used a form prescribed for
initiative and referendum petitions filed pursuant to R.C. 504.14, which provides:
In a township that adopts a limited home rule government,
resolutions may be proposed by initiative petition by the electors in
the unincorporated area of the township and adopted by election by
these electors, and resolutions adopted by the board of township
trustees may be submitted to these electors for their approval or
rejection by referendum, under the same circumstances and in the
same manner as provided in sections 731.28 to 731.40 of the
Revised Code for municipal corporations, except that both of the
following apply:
(A) Initiative and referendum petitions shall be filed with
the township fiscal officer, who shall perform the duties imposed
under those sections upon the city auditor or village clerk.
(B) Initiative and referendum petitions shall contain the
signatures of not less than ten per cent of the total number of
electors in the unincorporated area of the township who voted for
the office of governor at the most recent general election for that
office in that area of the township.
{¶ 11} Under R.C. 504.01(A), the duty of the board of township trustees
to adopt the electors’ petition is conditioned on the receipt of a petition “to adopt
a resolution causing the board of elections to submit to the electors the question of