ex rel. Jones v. Husted, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-5681.]
[…] Procedural history
{¶ 4} On August 9, relators initiated this action as an expedited election
matter pursuant to S.Ct.Prac.R. 12.08, which provides an expedited procedure for
election cases “filed within ninety days prior to the election.” Because the action
was filed 91 days before the general election, we granted the secretary of state’s
motion to reclassify the complaint as a non-expedited case, but we ordered briefing
to continue under the expedited timeframe. ___ Ohio St.3d ___, 2016-Ohio-5396,
___ N.E.3d ___.
2
January Term, 2016
Analysis
{¶ 5} Article X, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution requires a county charter
to set forth certain information:
Every such charter shall provide the form of government of
the county and shall determine which of its officers shall be
elected and the manner of their election. It shall provide for
the exercise of all powers vested in, and the performance of
all duties imposed upon counties and county officers by law.
{¶ 6} We have previously determined that it is within the secretary of state’s
discretion to determine whether a proposed county charter is invalid on the ground
that it does not set forth the form of government, “which is the sine qua non of a
valid charter initiative.” State ex rel. Walker v.