State ex rel. Walker v. Husted, Slip Opinion No. 2015-Ohio-3749.]
[…] ordinances regulating oil and gas extraction as in conflict with the state’s sole and
exclusive regulatory authority.
{¶ 21} We hold that R.C. 307.95(C) confers no authority upon the
secretary of state to invalidate charter petitions based upon his assessment of the
legality or constitutionality of the measure, if enacted.
{¶ 22} However, Husted presented an alternative basis for invalidating the
charter petitions, namely, that the charters do not satisfy the threshold
requirements that define a charter initiative. Specifically, Article X, Section 3 of
the Ohio Constitution requires that every county charter “shall provide the form of
government of the county and shall determine which of its officers shall be
elected and the manner of their election.” And R.C. 302.02 mandates that an
alternative form of county government “shall include either an elective county
executive * * * or an appointive county executive.”
{¶ 23} Article IV of the proposed charters, entitled “Form of Government