ex rel. Coover v. Husted, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-5794.]
[…] because the citizens did not pick exclusively from the two forms of county
government delineated in R.C. 302.02.3 This is a usurpation of power from the
people that we should not indulge.
{¶ 25} Although not required by Article X, Section 3, the General
Assembly provided statutory ballot access for citizens who wish to propose a new
county charter. See R.C. 307.94 and 307.95. Given the reticence that the various
boards of elections and secretary of state have shown toward the people and their
attempts to self-govern, I refer all interested Ohioans to Article X, Section 4, which
provides for an alternative form of ballot access:
The legislative authority of any county, upon petition of ten
per cent of the electors of the county, shall forthwith, by resolution,
submit to the electors of the county, in the manner provided in this
section for the submission of the question whether a charter
commission shall be chosen, the question of the adoption of a charter
in the form attached to such petition.
3
R.C. 302.02 names two alternative forms, the “elective executive plan” and the “appointive
executive plan.” R.C. 302.02 refers to the applicable statutory provisions that define each plan.
8
January Term, 2016
{¶ 26} The citizens of all 88 counties have the right to choose their form of