ex rel. Coover v. Husted, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-5794.]
[…] county government.” For at least two reasons, the provisions in Chapter 302 are
separate and distinct from the review of the validity of a charter petition submitted
under Article X, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution.
{¶ 21} First, Article X, Section 3 makes no mention of “alternative form[s]
of county government.” Article X, Section 3 authorizes the people of a county to
“frame and adopt or amend a charter.” That section does not empower the General
Assembly to further limit the form of county government that may be enacted by
the people. Article X, Section 3 states generally that a “charter shall provide the
form of government of the county and shall determine which of its officers shall be
elected and the manner of their election.” The proposed charters at issue here
accomplish this by reference to some but not all of the provisions of the Revised
Code.
{¶ 22} And why not? The majority would prefer that relators reinvent the
wheel of government in one document. I disagree.