State v. Davis
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 3(B)(2), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution, however, provides: “Courts of appeals shall have such jurisdiction as may be provided by law to review and affirm, modify, or reverse judgments or final orders of the courts of record inferior to the court of appeals within the district, except that courts of appeals shall not have jurisdiction to review on direct appeal a judgment that imposes a sentence of death.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 14} The General Assembly then amended R.C. 2953.02 to provide: “In a capital case in which a sentence of death is imposed for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, the judgment or final order may be appealed from the trial court directly to the supreme court as a matter of right.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 15} The foregoing language limits the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court to the appeal of a judgment sentencing a defendant to death. 5 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO {¶ 16} We upheld the constitutionality of the amendments changing appellate review of death-penalty cases in State v.