[Cite as State v. Noling, 136 Ohio St.3d 163, 2013-Ohio-1764.]
[…] offender proves by a preponderance of the evidence that because
of advances in DNA technology there is a possibility of discovering
new biological material from the perpetrator that the prior DNA
test may have failed to discover. Prior testing may have been a
prior “definitive DNA test” as to some biological evidence but may
not have been a prior “definitive DNA test” as to other biological
evidence.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 32} Noling’s second application for DNA testing of the cigarette butt
was submitted after S.B. 77 was enacted. The trial court denied the application
under R.C. 2953.72(A)(7), which provides, “[I]f the court rejects an eligible
offender’s application for DNA testing because the offender does not satisfy the
acceptance criteria described in division (A)(4) of this section, the court will not
accept or consider subsequent applications.”
{¶ 33} Noling argues that the trial court failed to consider the legislative
changes that defined “definitive DNA testing” before it denied his second
application under R.C. 2953.72(A)(7). Noling contends that R.C. 2953.71(U)