[Cite as State v. Noling, 136 Ohio St.3d 163, 2013-Ohio-1764.]
[…] it is premised on the mistaken belief that R.C. 2953.02 “does not mirror the
language of the constitution.” Majority opinion at ¶ 17. A comparison of these
two provisions, however, reveals no material differences. Article IV, Section
2(B)(2)(c) of the Ohio Constitution states, “The supreme court shall have
appellate jurisdiction as follows: * * * In direct appeals from the courts of
common pleas or other courts of record inferior to the court of appeals as a matter
of right in cases in which the death penalty has been imposed.” (Emphasis
23
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
added.) R.C. 2953.02 similarly provides, “In a capital case in which a sentence
of death is imposed for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, the
judgment or final order may be appealed from the trial court directly to the
Supreme Court as a matter of right.” (Emphasis added.) Both provisions apply
to cases in which the death penalty has been imposed. Although the majority
concedes that “the statute appears to limit our review solely to the actual
judgment entry imposing death rather than to all final orders or judgment entries