[Cite as State v. Noling, 136 Ohio St.3d 163, 2013-Ohio-1764.]
[…] repeatedly cites a single sentence from our decision in Davis: “The foregoing
language limits the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court to the appeal of a judgment
sentencing a defendant to death.” (Emphasis added.) Davis at ¶ 15. The dissent
attributes the phrase “The foregoing language” solely to Article IV, Section
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
2(B)(2)(c) of the Ohio Constitution. This is incorrect. The paragraph
immediately before the sentence in Davis quoted R.C. 2953.02 rather than the
Ohio Constitution. Although this statute was amended to reflect the changes to
Sections 2(B)(2)(c) and 3(B)(2), it does not mirror the language of the
Constitution. R.C. 2953.02 provides, “In a capital case in which a sentence of
death is imposed * * *, the judgment or final order may be appealed from the trial
court directly to the supreme court as a matter of right.” (Emphasis added.) In
contrast, Article IV, Section 2(B)(2)(c) states that we have appellate jurisdiction
in “direct appeals from the courts of common pleas or other courts of record
inferior to the court of appeals as a matter of right in cases in which the death
penalty has been imposed.”