State v. Noling
[…] Prior testing may have been a prior “definitive DNA test” as to some biological evidence but may not have been a prior “definitive DNA test” as to other biological evidence.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 32} Noling’s second application for DNA testing of the cigarette butt was submitted after S.B. 77 was enacted. The trial court denied the application under R.C. 2953.72(A)(7), which provides, “[I]f the court rejects an eligible offender’s application for DNA testing because the offender does not satisfy the acceptance *173criteria described in division (A)(4) of this section, the court will not accept or consider subsequent applications.”

{¶ 33} Noling argues that the trial court failed to consider the legislative changes that defined “definitive DNA testing” before it denied his second application under R.C. 2953.72(A)(7).