State v. Noling
[…] In support of this interpretation, it repeatedly cites a single sentence from our decision in Davis: “The foregoing language limits the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court to the appeal of a judgment sentencing a defendant to death.” (Emphasis added.) Davis at ¶ 15. The dissent attributes the phrase “The foregoing language” solely to Article IV, Section 2(B)(2)(c) of the Ohio Constitution. This is incorrect. The paragraph immediately before the sentence in Davis quoted R.C. 2953.02 rather than the Ohio Constitution. Although this statute was amended to reflect the changes to Sections 2(B)(2)(c) and 3(B)(2), it does not mirror the language of the Constitu*168tion. R.C. 2953.02 provides, “In a capital case in which a sentence of death is imposed * * *, the judgment or final order may be appealed from the trial court direptly to the supreme court as a matter of right.” (Emphasis added.) In contrast, Article IV, Section 2(B)(2)(c) states that we have appellate jurisdiction in “direct appeals from the courts of common pleas or other courts of record inferior to the court of appeals as a matter of right in cases in which the death penalty has been imposed.”