dissenting.
[…] Majority opinion at ¶ 17. A comparison of these two provisions, however, reveals no material differences. Article IV, Section 2(B)(2)(c) of the Ohio Constitution states, “The supreme court shall have appellate jurisdiction as follows: * * * In direct appeals from the courts of common pleas or other courts of record inferior to the court of appeals as a matter of right in cases in which the death penalty has been imposed.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2953.02 similarly provides, “In a capital case in which a sentence of death is imposed for an offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, the judgment or final order may be appealed from the trial court directly to the Supreme Court as *179a matter of right.” (Emphasis added.) Both provisions apply to cases in which the death penalty has been imposed.