[Cite as Engel v. Univ. of Toledo College of Medicine, 130 Ohio St.3d 263, 2011-Ohio-3375.]
[…] to personal immunity. Engel v. Univ. of Toledo College of Medicine, Ct. of Cl.
No. 2008-03572, 2008-Ohio-7058, ¶ 23. The Tenth District Court of Appeals
affirmed, based on its conclusion that Dr. Skoskiewicz “satisfies the definition of
‘officer or employee’ in R.C. 109.36(A)(1)(a).” Engel v. Univ. of Toledo College
2
January Term, 2011
of Medicine, 184 Ohio App.3d 669, 2009-Ohio-3957, 922 N.E.2d 244, ¶ 16. This
court accepted Engel’s discretionary appeal. 124 Ohio St.3d 1479, 2010-Ohio-
354, 921 N.E.2d 249.
II. Analysis
{¶ 6} R.C. 9.86 states, “Except for civil actions that arise out of the
operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no
officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of
this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the
officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his
employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted
with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” In
Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 111 Ohio St.3d 541, 2006-Ohio-6208, 857
N.E.2d 573, ¶ 14, this court stated that determining whether a person is entitled to
R.C. 9.86 immunity requires a two-part analysis, the first part of which is to