Phillips v. Ohio State Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] If there is no express contract of employment, the court may require other evidence to substantiate an employment relationship, such as financial and corporate documents, W-2 forms, invoices, and other billing practices. If the court determines that the practitioner is not a state employee, the analysis is completed and R.C. 9.86 does not apply.” Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 111 Ohio St.3d 541, 2006- Ohio-6208, ¶30. {¶ 8} “For purposes of R.C. 9.86 and 2743.02(F) ‘officer or employee’ must be defined in accordance with R.C. 109.36(A).” State ex rel. Sanquily v. Court of Common Pleas, 60 Ohio St. 3d 78, (1991).2 2 R.C. 109.36(A)(1) states: “As used in this section and sections 109.36 to 109.366 of the Revised Code: (A)(1) ‘Officer or employee’ means any of the following: {¶ 9} On September 16, 2010, the parties entered into a stipulation that any fees generated by Dr. Greco or her practice for the care and treatment of plaintiff were not billed or collected by The Ohio State University (OSU), and that Dr.