[Cite as Phillips v. Ohio State Univ. Med. Ctr., 2012-Ohio-3893.]
[…] state employee. If there is no express contract of employment, the court may require
other evidence to substantiate an employment relationship, such as financial and
corporate documents, W-2 forms, invoices, and other billing practices. If the court
determines that the practitioner is not a state employee, the analysis is completed and
R.C. 9.86 does not apply.” Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 111 Ohio St.3d 541, 2006-
Ohio-6208, ¶30.
{¶ 8} “For purposes of R.C. 9.86 and 2743.02(F) ‘officer or employee’ must be
defined in accordance with R.C. 109.36(A).” State ex rel. Sanquily v. Court of Common
Pleas, 60 Ohio St. 3d 78, (1991).2
2
R.C. 109.36(A)(1) states:
“As used in this section and sections 109.36 to 109.366 of the Revised Code: (A)(1) ‘Officer or
employee’ means any of the following:
{¶ 9} On September 16, 2010, the parties entered into a stipulation that any fees
generated by Dr. Greco or her practice for the care and treatment of plaintiff were not
billed or collected by The Ohio State University (OSU), and that Dr. Greco received no