[Cite as Sutton v. Tomco Machining, Inc., 129 Ohio St.3d 153, 2011-Ohio-2723.]
[…] in the statute. Rather, it is clear that the legislature, whether wisely or not, chose
not to proscribe employer conduct that was short of retaliation. R.C. 4123.90, as
relevant here, proscribes only employer conduct that retaliates against an
employee’s pursuit of a workers’ compensation claim. For an employer’s conduct
to be retaliatory, the statute requires that the employee must first have sought to
access the workers’ compensation system by having “filed a claim or instituted,
pursued or testified in any proceedings.” R.C. 4123.90. Then, the employer must
have responded by having “discharge[d], demote[d], reassign[ed], or take[n] any
punitive action against [the] employee because the employee filed a claim or
instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’
compensation act.” R.C. 4123.90.
{¶ 47} The conduct that the statute seeks to prohibit is an employer’s
retaliating against an employee after the employee takes some action in pursuit of
a workers’ compensation claim. This is the entire essence of the statutory
proscription. Because the statute does not also proscribe employer conduct that
may tend to discourage or prevent the employee from pursuing a claim in the first
instance, it is clear that the legislature chose not to include such conduct. If the
legislature had so intended, it would have been a simple matter for it to include
language proscribing such conduct.
{¶ 48} The legislature, for example, could have added a few more words
to the text of R.C. 4123.90, such as the following (proposed words in italics):
{¶ 49} "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any
punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or
instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers'
compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the
course of and arising out of his employment with that employer, or take any such
18
January Term, 2011
action in order to prevent or discourage any employee from filing a claim or
instituting, pursuing, or testifying in any such proceedings."
{¶ 50} It may be good public policy to include an employer’s preemptive