[Cite as Sutton v. Tomco Machining, Inc., 129 Ohio St.3d 153, 2011-Ohio-2723.]
[…] policy against retaliatory employment actions as expressed in R.C. 4123.90. See
Collins, 73 Ohio St.3d at 70, 652 N.E.2d 653. In cases where the right and
remedy are part of the same statute that is the sole source of the public policy
opposing the discharge, the test for determining the jeopardy element is whether
the remedy provisions adequately protect society’s interest by discouraging the
wrongful conduct. Leininger v. Pioneer Natl. Latex, 115 Ohio St.3d 311, 2007-
Ohio-4921, 875 N.E.2d 36, at ¶ 26. Therefore, the test in this case is whether
R.C. 4123.90 provides adequate remedies to protect the public interest against
retaliatory firings.
{¶ 26} The remedies portion of R.C. 4123.90 provides: “Any such
employee may file an action in the common pleas court of the county of such
employment in which the relief which may be granted shall be limited to
reinstatement with back pay, if the action is based upon discharge, or an award for
wages lost if based upon demotion, reassignment, or punitive action taken, offset
by earnings subsequent to discharge, demotion, reassignment, or punitive action
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
taken, and payments received pursuant to section 4123.56 and Chapter 4141. of
the Revised Code plus reasonable attorney fees.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 27} The phrase “[a]ny such employee” is a limitation on the class of
people that can avail itself of the remedies set out in R.C. 4123.90. By its express
terms, R.C. 4123.90 does not apply to Sutton or others who experience retaliatory