[Cite as Sutton v. Tomco Machining, Inc., 129 Ohio St.3d 153, 2011-Ohio-2723.]
[…] In
this case, Sutton identifies R.C. 4123.90 as the source of the public policy;
therefore, the focus of our analysis is R.C. 4123.90 and the General Assembly’s
intention in enacting it.
{¶ 12} In determining legislative intent, we must first look to the statutory
language and the purpose to be accomplished. See Rice v. CertainTeed Corp.
(1999), 84 Ohio St.3d 417, 419, 704 N.E.2d 1217, citing State ex rel. Richard v.
Bd. of Trustees of Police & Firemen’s Disability & Pension Fund (1994), 69 Ohio
St.3d 409, 411, 632 N.E.2d 1292.
{¶ 13} R.C. 4123.90 provides: “No employer shall discharge, demote,
reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee
filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the
workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred
in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer.”
6
January Term, 2011
{¶ 14} R.C. 4123.90 does not expressly prohibit retaliation against injured
employees who have not yet filed, instituted, or pursued a workers’ compensation
claim. But it does expressly prohibit retaliation against injured workers who have