IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] First, Licensee argues that there was an administrative breakdown
because the Board’s December 20, 2012 order denying its License renewal was not
accompanied “by any findings of fact, conclusions of law or opinion which would
guide [Licensee] as to the basis of the denial of the renewal of its [L]icense.”
Licensee Br. at 11. As such, Licensee insists that the Board failed to comply with
Section 464 of the Liquor Code, and that the lack of compliance inhibited Licensee’s
ability to appeal from the Board’s decision.6
We reject Licensee’s argument that pursuant to Section 464 of the
Liquor Code, the Board was required to include the reasons for the Board’s License
6
Section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-464, provides, in relevant part:
If the board shall refuse such license, renewal or transfer or the
renewal of an amusement permit, following such hearing, notice in
writing of such refusal shall be mailed to the applicant at the address
given in his application. In all such cases, the board shall file of
record at least a brief statement in the form of an opinion of the
reasons for the ruling or order and furnish a copy thereof to the
applicant.
7
renewal denial in its December 20, 2012 order. Notably, Section 464 of the Liquor
Code requires the Board to mail a “notice in writing of such refusal” to the applicant
at his address. 47 P.S. § 4-464. It then separately addresses the Board’s
responsibility to file and furnish an opinion, stating, “the board shall file of record at
least a brief statement in the form of an opinion of the reasons for the ruling or order
and furnish a copy thereof to the applicant.” Id. (emphasis added). Giving the
statutory words their plain meaning, as we must,7 Section 464 of the Liquor Code
clearly contemplates circumstances in which the Board may mail its license renewal
refusal to a licensee and, thereafter, file an opinion of record and furnish it to the
licensee.