IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] reasons for the order, or for the rulings or other errors complained of,
or shall specify in writing the place in the record where such reasons
may be found.
Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a)(1) (emphasis added).
9
“When a potential licensee seeks permission from the state to engage in alcoholic beverage
sales, that licensee does so with full notice of all relevant statutory provisions[.]” Replogle v. Pa.
Liquor Control Bd., 506 A.2d 499, 500 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986), aff’d, 523 A.2d 327 (Pa. 1987).
Moreover, the Board’s Objection Letter to Licensee enclosed a copy of Section 464 of the Liquor
Code which states, in relevant part:
Any applicant who has appeared at any hearing, as above provided,
who is aggrieved by the refusal of the board to issue any such license
or to renew or transfer any such license . . . may take an appeal
limited to the question of such grievance, within twenty days from
date of refusal or grant, to the court of common pleas of the county
in which the premises or permit applied for is located.
47 P.S. § 4-464 (emphasis added). The Objection Letter also advised Licensee that “[i]f you are
represented by Legal Counsel, please forward the extra copy to your attorney.” R.R. at 50a.
Despite being sent a copy of the applicable law, Licensee failed to comply with the Liquor Code’s