IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] in the mail which determines when the appeal is deemed filed; the
placement of an official U.S. postmark on the envelopes containing the
appeal notice is the determining fact.” Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. v.
Unemployment Comp. Bd. of [Rev.], 661 A.2d 505, 507 (Pa. Cmwlth.
1995).
4
The Referee issued a Decision in regard to Appeal Number 20-09-D-E747, relative to
Claimant’s denial under Section 401(d)(1) of the Law. C.R., Item No. 12. The Referee also issued
a Decision in regard to Appeal Number 20-09-D-E748, which addressed Claimant’s denial of UC
benefits under Section 402(b) of the Law and the UC service center’s Notice of Determination that
Claimant had received an overpayment of UC benefits. Id.
5
Section 501(e) of the Law reads:
Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant
files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice
required to be furnished by the [D]epartment under section five hundred and one
(a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to
him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies
for a hearing, such determination of the [D]epartment, with respect to the particular
facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied
in accordance therewith.
43 P.S. §821(e) (emphasis added.)
4
The provisions of this Section of the Law are mandatory, and the
Referee has no jurisdiction to allow an appeal filed after the expiration
of the statutory appeal period. The claimant’s appeal is, therefore,
dismissed.