Court’s decisions in Montessori Regional Charter School v. Millcreek Township
[…] of the Law, 24 P.S. §17-1717-A, or a multi-district regional charter school under
Section 1718-A(a), 24 P.S. §17-1718-A(a). Section 1719-A(11) of the Law, 24
P.S. §17-1719-A(11), states that an application to establish a charter school must
indicate the address and a description of the physical facility in which the charter
school will be located. There is simply no provision in the Law authorizing a
DRP - 2
charter school to create a separate charter school facility with one exception that
confirms this analysis.
Section 1722-A(d) of the Law, 24 P.S. §17-1722-A(d), states that
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this act, a school district of the first class
may, in its discretion, permit a charter school to operate its school at more than one
location.” In turn, Section 202, 24 P.S. §2-202, states, in relevant part, that “[e]ach
school district having a population of one million (1,000,000) or more, shall be a
school district of the first class.” Because the School District is not a first class