Graystone Academy Charter School v. Coatesville Area School District
[…] Cmwlth. 2000) (citation and footnote omitted), aff’d, 812 A.2d 1172 (Pa. 2002). CAB as “the ultimate fact finder” is that neutral fact finder. Id. Thus, any potential bias was cured when CAB reviewed the Board’s revocation decision. With respect to the Charter School’s contention that it was not provided discovery before the hearing, “[a]s a general rule, discovery as provided by the rules of civil procedure [is] not available in administrative proceedings.” Pa. Bankers Ass’n v. Pa. Dep’t of Banking, 981 A.2d 975, 997 n.18 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009). Further, Section 1729-A(c) of the CSL provides: Any notice of revocation or nonrenewal of a charter given by the local board of school directors of a school district shall state the grounds for such action with reasonable specificity and give reasonable notice to the governing board of the charter school of the date on which a public hearing concerning the revocation or nonrenewal will be held. The local board of school directors shall conduct such hearing, present evidence in support of the grounds for revocation or non[-]renewal stated in its notice and give the charter school reasonable opportunity to offer testimony before taking final action. Formal action revoking or not renewing a charter shall be taken by the local board of school directors at a public meeting pursuant to the act of July 3, 1986 (P.L. 388, No. 84), known as the ‘Sunshine Act,’ after the public has had thirty (30) days to provide comments to the board. . . . 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(c). However, [l]ike many Commonwealth agencies, which serve as ultimate fact-finding tribunals, the [Board] has broad discretion to delegate to hearing officers the task of conducting hearings.