Graystone Academy Charter School v. Coatesville Area School District
[…] The Charter School contends that many of the charter violations that formed the basis of the revocation were in existence before the Charter School’s attempted renewal in 2011, and the Board should have been aware of them when the Charter School’s charter was renewed in September 2006.10 For example, the 10 Section 1728-A(a) of the CSL specifically provides that “[t]he local board of school directors shall annually assess whether each charter school is meeting the goals of its charter and shall conduct a comprehensive review prior to granting a five (5)[-]year renewal of the charter.” 24 P.S. § 17-1728-A(a) (emphasis added). Further, Section 1729-A of the CSL states in relevant part: (a) During the term of the charter or at the end of the term of the charter, the local board of school directors may choose to revoke or not to renew the charter based on any of the following: (1) One or more material violations of any of the conditions, standards or procedures contained in the written charter signed pursuant to [S]ection 1720-A. (2) Failure to meet the requirements for student performance set forth in 22 Pa. Code Ch. 5 (relating to curriculum) or subsequent regulations promulgated to replace 22 Pa.[]Code Ch. 5 or failure to meet any performance standard set forth in the written charter signed pursuant to [S]ection 1716-A. (3) Failure to meet generally[-]accepted standards of fiscal management or audit requirements. 10 Paragon Curriculum had been discontinued at the end of the 2006-2007 school year, a letter regarding reducing the number of instructional days was sent in 2008, the library described in the Charter School’s Charter Application never existed, and the annual reports from at least 2004-2005 do