Graystone Academy Charter School v. Coatesville Area School District
[…] Charter Application Incorporated into the Charter The Charter School next contends that CAB and the District erred when they determined that the Charter School’s charter includes by incorporation the Charter Application when the express language of the CSL requires the District to 13 develop a written charter that incorporates the terms of the application into the charter. Section 1720-A(a) of the CSL expressly provides that “[u]pon approval of a charter application under [S]ection 1717-A [of the CSL], a written charter shall be developed which shall contain the provisions of the charter application . . . .” 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A(a) (emphasis added).12 As illustrated in Northside Urban Pathways Charter School v. State Charter School Appeal Board (Northside), 56 A.3d 80 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012), this statutory provision incorporates a charter school’s application as a matter of law.