Graystone Academy Charter School v. Coatesville Area School District
[…] Julia Ribaudo Senior Servs. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 969 A.2d 1184, 1188-89 (Pa. 2009) (citations omitted). 4 not penalize [the Charter School] for an appeal filed 46[7] days after [the Board’s] decision.” Id. at 4. The District maintains that Germantown Settlement Charter School v. Philadelphia School District (CAB 2008-06) (Germantown), controls the outcome here, and requires that an appeal be filed within 30 days of the revocation decision. However, in Germantown, CAB erroneously relied on Section 5571 of the Judicial Code, which directs: (a) General rule.--The time for filing an appeal, a petition for allowance of appeal, a petition for permission to appeal or a petition for review of a quasi-judicial order, in the Supreme Court, the Superior Court or the Commonwealth Court shall be governed by general rules. No other provision of this subchapter shall be applicable to matters subject to this subsection. (b) Other courts.--Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c) and in [S]ection 5571.1 (relating to appeals from ordinances, resolutions, maps, etc.), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571 (emphasis added). Because the Charter School appealed from the Board to CAB, not “to a court or from a court,” Section 5571 of the Judicial Code does not control in the instant action. Further, in Germantown, CAB specifically held as a Conclusion of Law that “CAB acted within its discretionary authority when it granted the Motion to Quash.”