Northside Urban Pathways Charter School v. State Charter School Appeal Board
[…] II.

Moreover, even if Northside could file an amendment, the CAB properly determined that it did not have jurisdiction over the District’s denial of Northside’s request to amend its charter because the CAB’s jurisdiction under the CSL is limited to appeals from a district’s denial of an application, 24 P.S. §§ 17 — 1717—A.(i)(1), 17-1718-A(c); appeals from a district’s deemed denial of an application, 24 P.S. §§ 17-1717-A(g), 17-1718-A(c); and appeals from a district’s revocation or nonre-newal of a charter, 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(d).

Additionally, 24 P.S. § 17-1721-A merely provides that the CAB “shall meet as needed to fulfill the purposes provided in this subsection....” Thus, 24 P.S. § 17-1721-A does not confer any additional implied powers upon the CAB, but merely requires the CAB to meet as needed to exercise those powers specifically conferred by the CSL, including its appellate jurisdiction under 24 P.S. §§ 17-1717-A(g) and (i)(l), 17-1718-A(c), and