CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION by
[…] . 24 P.S. § 17—1719—A(11).
. This is not to say that a change of the facility cannot be considered when the school's charter is up for renewal. 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A.
.The only district that can allow a charter school to operate at more than one location under one charter is the School District of Philadelphia. Section 1722-A(d), 24 P.S. § 17-1722-A(d) states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this act, a school district of the first class may, in its discretion, permit a charter school to operate its school at more than one location.” In turn, Section 202 of the Public School Code of 1949, Act of March 13, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. § 2-202 states, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach school district having a population of one million (1,000,000), or more, shall be a school district of the first class...." Because the