CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION by
[…] (16) An official clearance statement regarding child injury or abuse from the Department of Public Welfare as required by 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 Subch. C.2 (relating to background checks for employment in schools) for all individuals who shall have direct contact with students.
(17) How the charter school will provide adequate liability and other appropriate insurance for the charter school, its employes and the board of trustees of the charter school. (Emphasis added.)
. Section 1720-A, 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A, states, in pertinent part:
Upon approval of a charter application under section 1717-A, a written charter shall be developed which shall contain the provisions of the charter application and which shall be signed by the local board of school directors of a school district, by the local boards of school directors of a school district in the case of a regional charter school or by the chairman of the appeal board pursuant to section 1717 — A(i)(5) and the board of trustees of the charter school. This written charter, when duly signed by the local board of school directors of a *206school district, or by the local boards of school directors of a school district in the case of a regional charter school, and the charter school’s board of trustees, shall act as legal authorization for the establishment of a charter school. This written charter shall be legally binding on both the local board of school directors of a school district and the charter school's board of trustees. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the charter shall be for a period of no less than three (3) nor more than five (S) years and may be renewed for five (5) year periods upon reauthorization by the local board of school directors of a school district or the appeal board.... (Emphasis added.)
. 24 P.S. § 17—1719—A(11).
. This is not to say that a change of the facility cannot be considered when the school's charter is up for renewal. 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A.
.The only district that can allow a charter school to operate at more than one location under one charter is the School District of Philadelphia.