Reading School District v. I-Lead Charter School
[…] In Truebright Science Academy Charter School v. Philadelphia School District, 115 A.3d 919 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015), this Court held that a charter school’s “failure to meet a performance goal set forth in its charter is a valid ground for nonrenewal[,]” but the Court did not require charter nonrenewal. Id. at 921. C. Violation of Other Laws The District further argues that since I-Lead violated other applicable laws, CAB erred when it granted I-Lead’s appeal and ordered the District to sign I- Lead’s charter. Section 1729-A(a)(5) of the CSL permits a school district to revoke or nonrenew a charter for “[v]iolation of any provision of law from which the charter school has not been exempted[.]” 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(a)(5).