Reading School District v. I-Lead Charter School
[…] Based thereon, with the exception of its failing to consider the 2015-2016 academic performance data, we hold that CAB properly exercised its discretion. 2. Charter Goals The District further argues that CAB failed to consider that I-Lead did not attain the academic goals specified in its Charter Application. Citing to Graystone Academy Charter School v. Coatesville Area School District, 99 A.3d 125 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014), the District asserts that “[a] charter school’s failure to achieve its own stated academic goals is also justification for revocation.” District Br. at 36. Notably, Section 1729-A(a)(1) of the CSL permits charter revocation or nonrenewal based on “[o]ne or more material violations of any of the conditions, standards or procedures contained in the written charter . . . .” 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(a)(1) (emphasis added).