Reading School District v. I-Lead Charter School
[…] David Castro (Castro) would testify regarding the independent committee that negotiated the lease for I-Lead’s building and the discussions held at public meetings pertaining to those lease transactions. On November 21, 2016, the District filed a motion to supplement the record nunc pro tunc (District Motion) with I-Lead’s and the District’s 2015-2016 Specific Performance Profile (SPP)12 scores released by the Pennsylvania Department of Education (PDE) on October 27, 2016. 11 Section 1729-A(d) of the CSL provides, in relevant part: “[CAB] shall review the record and shall have the discretion to supplement the record if the supplemental information was previously unavailable.” 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(d). 12 Prior to the 2012-2013 school year, “[t]he Pennsylvania Department of Education (PDE) set . . . Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) standards under the No Child Left Behind Act[,]” 20 U.S.C. §§ 6301–7941, based on the Pennsylvania System of School Assessment (PSSA).