IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] I-Lead Charter School,
206 A.3d 27 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019), a charter school revocation case where evidence
of the school’s performance was relevant to CAB’s decision. In I-Lead, this
Court considered whether CAB properly reversed a school district’s charter
22
revocation. In conducting its review, CAB granted the school district’s motion to
supplement the record to include significantly lower SPP scores released after the
school district rendered its decision, but did not consider the supplemented SPP
scores when it reversed the school district’s revocation. Section 1729-A(d) of the
CSL governed CAB’s exercise of its independent judgment and provided, in relevant
part:
[CAB] shall have the exclusive review of a decision not to
renew or revoke a charter. [CAB] shall review the record
and shall have the discretion to supplement the record if
the supplemental information was previously unavailable.
[CAB] may consider the charter school plan, annual
reports, student performance and employe and community
support for the charter school in addition to the record.
[CAB] shall give due consideration to the findings of the
local board of directors and specifically articulate its
reasons for agreeing or disagreeing with those findings in
its written decision[.]
24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(d).
In holding that CAB deliberately disregarded the supplemented
evidence, this Court recognized with respect to the similar statutory language in
Section 1729-A of the CSL permitting supplementation of the record,
[b]ased on its clear language, Section 1729-A(d) of the