Vision Academy Charter School of Excellence v. Southeast Delco School District (Charter School Appeal Board)
[…] The Charter School declares that because an unincorporated nonprofit association is recognized as a legal entity in Pennsylvania that may own and dispose of property,8 the Charter School existed when it filed the Original Application. 7 15 Pa.C.S. § 9112 (An unincorporated nonprofit association consists of two or more individuals who are joined together for a limited nonprofit purpose. Such an agreement to join together may be “oral, in record form or implied from conduct for one or more common, nonprofit purposes.”). 8 See Section 9114(a) of the Law, 15 Pa.C.S. § 9114(a) (providing that a “nonprofit association is a legal entity distinct from its members and managers”). 4 The District rejoins that, according to the Pennsylvania Corporation Bureau, the Charter School was created on March 12, 2020, and, thus, did not exist at the time of the December 18, 2019 hearing.