Vision Academy Charter School of Excellence v. Southeast Delco School District (Charter School Appeal Board)
[…] Further, even if information is provided, (or that the District requires more information than the CSL requires)[,] the District openly and rightfully questions if the retail space at the facility could ever appropriately constitute educational space necessary for a school. CAB Dec. 17, 2021 Op. at 18. This Court has explained: The CSL requires an applicant to provide “[a] description of and address of the physical facility in which the charter school will be located and the ownership thereof and any lease agreements.” Section 1719-A(11) of the CSL, 24 P.S. § 17-1719-A(11). Further, under Section 1722-A(a) of the [CSL],[14] a charter school may be located on “space provided on a privately owned site, in a public building or in any other suitable location.” 24 P.S. § 17-1722-A(a). A charter school facility must comply only with the public school regulations that concern health or safety of students. [See] Section 1722-A(b) of the CSL, 24 P.S. § 17-1722-A(b). Carbondale Area Sch. Dist. v. Fell Charter Sch., 829 A.2d 400, 408 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).