Propel Charter Schools v. PA Dept. of Ed. (State Charter School Appeal Bd.)
[…] I-Lead Charter School, 206 A.3d 27 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019), a charter school revocation case where evidence of the school’s performance was relevant to CAB’s decision. In I-Lead, this Court considered whether CAB properly reversed a school district’s charter revocation. In conducting its review, CAB granted the school district’s motion to supplement the record to include significantly lower SPP scores released after the school district rendered its decision, but did not consider the supplemented SPP scores when it reversed the school district’s revocation. Section 1729-A(d) of the CSL governed CAB’s exercise of its independent judgment and provided, in relevant part: [CAB] shall have the exclusive review of a decision not to renew or revoke a charter. [CAB] shall review the record and shall have the discretion to supplement the record if the supplemental information was previously unavailable. [CAB] may consider the charter school plan, annual reports, student performance and employe and community support for the charter school in addition to the record. [CAB] shall give due consideration to the findings of the local board of directors and specifically articulate its reasons for agreeing or disagreeing with those findings in its written decision[.] 24 P.S. § 17-1729-A(d). 23 In holding that CAB deliberately disregarded the supplemented evidence, this Court recognized with respect to the similar statutory language in Section 1729-A of the CSL permitting supplementation of the record, [b]ased on its clear language, Section 1729-A(d) of the CSL specifically