T.J. Gallo v. UCBR
[…] The claimant’s resentment of his 3 supervisor’s criticism was insufficient to show a necessitous and compelling reason for quitting. (Id.) Based upon its factual findings and the reason set forth above, the Board concluded that Claimant was ineligible for benefits pursuant to Section 402(b) of the Law. Claimant then filed the subject petition for review with this Court. On appeal,2 Claimant essentially argues that the Board committed an error of law by concluding that Claimant did not prove a necessitous and compelling reason for voluntarily terminating his employment.3 Section 402(b) of the Law provides, in part, that a claimant shall be ineligible for compensation for any week in which the claimant’s “unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature.” Whether a claimant had cause of a necessitous and compelling nature for leaving work is a question of law subject to this Court’s review. Brunswick Hotel & Conference Ctr., LLC v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 906 A.2d 657, 661 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).