[Cite as State ex rel. Varnau v. Wenninger, 128 Ohio St.3d 361, 2011-Ohio-759.]
[…] Wenninger in 2004 was withdrawn before the board could exercise its quasi-
judicial authority and the protest filed against him in 2008 by Varnau was denied
because, among other reasons, Varnau lacked standing under the applicable
statute to file the protest due to the fact that he was not a member of the same
political party as Wenninger. See Zukowski v. Brunner, 125 Ohio St.3d 53, 2010-
Ohio-1652, 925 N.E.2d 987, ¶ 9 (Republican Party member lacked standing to
4
January Term, 2011
protest the candidacies of Democratic Party candidates); R.C. 3513.05 (“Protests
against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of candidacy for party
nomination or for election to an office or position, as provided in this section, may
be filed by any qualified elector who is a member of the same political party as
the candidate * * *”). Consequently, the board also did not exercise quasi-judicial
authority for these protests.
{¶ 14} Finally, the court of appeals’ reliance on our prior holding that
“[b]oards of elections are obligated to weigh evidence of a candidate’s