State ex rel. Varnau v. Wenninger
[…] See Zukowski v. Brunner, 125 Ohio St.3d 53, 2010- Ohio-1652, 925 N.E.2d 987, ¶ 9 (Republican Party member lacked standing to 4 January Term, 2011 protest the candidacies of Democratic Party candidates); R.C. 3513.05 (“Protests against the candidacy of any person filing a declaration of candidacy for party nomination or for election to an office or position, as provided in this section, may be filed by any qualified elector who is a member of the same political party as the candidate * * *”).