[Cite as Scott v. Houk, 127 Ohio St.3d 317, 2010-Ohio-5805.]
[…] Some risk of pain is inherent in any
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
method of execution — no matter how humane — if only from the prospect of
error in following the required procedure. It is clear, then, that the Constitution
does not demand the avoidance of all risk of pain in carrying out executions.”
Baze, 553 U.S. at 47.
Eighth Amendment
{¶ 9} Our decision today is guided by the Eighth Amendment to the
Constitution, which provides that “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor
excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” Further
guidance is found in R.C. 2949.22(A), Ohio’s lethal injection statute, which
provides that “a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the
person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or
combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death.”
{¶ 10} Throughout the history of this country, the United States Supreme
Court has time and again upheld various methods of carrying out a sentence of
death. “For much of American history, capital punishment was carried out by
public hanging.”