[Cite as Scott v. Houk, 127 Ohio St.3d 317, 2010-Ohio-5805.]
[…] on R.C. 2949.22 to Ohio’s lethal-injection protocol is ripe for adjudication in an Ohio court, but
rather whether such a challenge may be made in an Ohio court. In my view, the issue before us
concerns the manner, forum, and procedures in which Ohio’s lethal-injection protocol may be
challenged in an Ohio court as being inconsistent with the mandate enacted by the General
Assembly. I cannot assent to the majority’s determination that no forum or procedures exist in
which an Ohio court may interpret the statutory “quick and painless” language included by the
General Assembly in R.C. 2949.22, nor can I agree that this issue of interpretation should be left
to the federal courts.
2. {¶ a} R.C. 2949.22 provides:
{¶ b} “(A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, a death sentence shall be executed
by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 35} This statutory right provides greater protection against pain and
suffering than the Eighth Amendment against cruel and unusual punishment. The
United States Supreme Court has explained that “[s]imply because an execution