concurring.
[…] Some risk of pain is inherent in any method of execution — no matter how humane — if only from the prospect of error in following the required procedure. It is clear, then, that the Constitution does not demand the avoidance of all risk of pain in carrying out executions.” Baze, 553 U.S. at 47, 128 S.Ct. 1520, 170 L.Ed.2d 420.
Eighth Amendment
{¶ 9} Our decision today is guided by the Eighth Amendment to the Constitution, which provides that “[ejxcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” Further guidance is found in R.C. 2949.22(A), Ohio’s lethal injection statute, which provides that “a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death.”
{¶ 10} Throughout the history of this country, the United States Supreme Court has time and again upheld various methods of carrying out a sentence of death. “For much of American history, capital punishment was carried out by public hanging.”