[Cite as Hudson v. Petrosurance, Inc., 127 Ohio St.3d 54, 2010-Ohio-4505.]
[…] As summarized by the National Association of Insurance
Commissioners in its amicus brief in support of the superintendent, “the Ohio
Liquidation statutes are designed and should be implemented to protect the
interests of injured claimants over the interests of shareholders and owners whose
actions likely caused the insolvency.” However, it is within the province of the
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
legislative branch, rather than the judicial branch, to determine public policy
relative to the liquidation of insurance companies.
{¶ 41} The superintendent correctly observes that R.C. 3903.21(A) vests
in her, as liquidator, expansive powers and that R.C. 3903.43 provides her with
the authority to “compound, compromise, or in any other manner negotiate the
amount for which claims will be recommended to the court.” Moreover, R.C.
3903.02(D) explicitly identifies the purpose of the Liquidation Act as the
“protection of the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors, and the public
generally.” It is tempting to accept the superintendent’s argument that these