concurring.
[…] Richard Cordray, Attorney General, Benjamin C. Mizer, Solicitor General, Brandon J. Lester, Deputy Solicitor, and W. Scott Myers and Sean M. Culley, Assistant Attorneys General, for appellant. Beckman Weil Shepardson, L.L.C., Peter L. Cassady, Laurie A. Lamb, and John (Hui) Li, for appellee. Squire Sanders & Dempsey, L.L.P., and Aneca E. Lasley, urging reversal on behalf of amicus curiae, National Association of Insurance Commissioners.{¶ 41} The superintendent correctly observes that R.C. 3903.21(A) vests in her, as liquidator, expansive powers and that R.C. 3903.43 provides her with the authority to “compound, compromise, or in any other manner negotiate the amount for which claims will be recommended to the court.” Moreover, R.C. 3903.02(D) explicitly identifies the purpose of the Liquidation Act as the “protection of the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors, and the public generally.”