IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF SPANGLER.
[…] all board employees, approve contracts of employment for management
employees that are for a term of more than one year, employ legal counsel under
section 309.10 of the Revised Code, and contract for employee benefits;
{¶ 26} “(8) Provide service and support administration in accordance with
section 5126.15 of the Revised Code;
6
January Term, 2010
{¶ 27} “(9) Certify respite care homes pursuant to rules adopted under
section 5123.171 of the Revised Code by the director of developmental
disabilities.”
{¶ 28} Nothing in R.C. 5126.05(A) grants the board either express or
implied power to file a motion to remove a guardian. The trial court, however,
relied on another statute that it read as imposing fiduciary obligations on the
board. R.C. 5126.15(B) provides:
{¶ 29} “The individuals employed by or under contract with a board to
provide service and support administration shall do all of the following:
{¶ 30} “(1) Establish an individual's eligibility for the services of the
county board of developmental disabilities;
{¶ 31} “(2) Assess individual needs for services;
{¶ 32} “(3) Develop individual service plans with the active participation
of the individual to be served, other persons selected by the individual, and, when