IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF SPANGLER.
[…] See D.A.B.E., Inc. v. Toledo-Lucas Cty. Bd. of Health, 96 Ohio St.3d
250, 2002-Ohio-4172, 773 N.E.2d 536; Burger Brewing Co. v. Thomas (1975), 42
Ohio St.2d 377, 379, 71 O.O.2d 366, 329 N.E.2d 693. Implied powers are those
that are incidental or ancillary to an expressly granted power; the express grant of
power must be clear, and any doubt as to the extent of the grant must be resolved
against it. State ex rel. A. Bentley & Sons Co. v. Pierce (1917), 96 Ohio St. 44,
47, 117 N.E. 6.
{¶ 18} The general powers and duties of county boards of developmental
disabilities are set forth in R.C. 5126.05(A), which gives the boards authority to
do the following:
{¶ 19} “(1) Administer and operate facilities, programs, and services as
provided by this chapter and Chapter 3323. of the Revised Code and establish
policies for their administration and operation;
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 20} “(2) Coordinate, monitor, and evaluate existing services and
facilities available to individuals with mental retardation and developmental
disabilities;
{¶ 21} “(3) Provide early childhood services, supportive home services,