[Cite as Olentangy Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of Revision, 125 Ohio St.3d
[…] “other factors, such as management practices, may also impact a vacancy rate.”
Id. at *4. Finally, the BTA found that the testimony established that the rates
began dropping before the December 2003 purchase and therefore would have
been taken into account in arriving at the purchase price for the property. Id.
{¶ 11} Accordingly, the BTA reversed the BOR and adopted the
December 2003 sale price as the value of the property for tax year 2005. Id.
Knickerbocker has appealed to this court.
Analysis
Knickerbocker failed to rebut the prima facie recency of the December 2003 sale
{¶ 12} R.C. 5713.03 states that the auditor “shall consider the sale price of
[any] tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes” if the sale was
at arm’s length and occurred “within a reasonable length of time, either before or
after the tax lien date.” We have held that the “reasonableness of the length of
time – sometimes expressed as whether the sale was ‘recent’ relative to the tax
lien date – encompasses all factors that would, by changing with the passage of
time, affect the value of the property.” Cummins Property Servs., L.L.C. v.