Olentangy Local Schools Board of Education v. Delaware County Board of Revision
[…] Id. at *4. Finally, the BTA found that the testimony established that the rates began dropping before the December 2003 purchase and therefore would have been taken into account in arriving at the purchase price for the property. Id.

{¶ 11} Accordingly, the BTA reversed the BOR and adopted the December 2003 sale price as the value of the property for tax year 2005. Id. Knickerbocker has appealed to this court.

Analysis

Knickerbocker failed to rebut the prima facie recency of the December 2003 sale

{¶ 12} R.C. 5713.03 states that the auditor “shall consider the sale price of [any] tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes” if the sale was at arm’s length and occurred “within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date.” We have held that the “reasonableness of the length of time - sometimes expressed as whether the sale was ‘recent’ relative to the tax lien date - encompasses all factors that would, by changing with the passage of time, affect the value of the property.” Cummins Property Servs., *107L.L.C. v.