[Cite as State v. Fuller, 124 Ohio St.3d 543, 2010-Ohio-726.]
[…] he was subject to postrelease control at the sentencing hearing, the amended
version of R.C. 2929.19(B)(3)(c) leaves the required period of his postrelease
control intact. Thus, appellant's sentence is not void as contrary to law, and the
doctrine of res judicata operates to bar appellant's argument in this appeal.” State
v. Fuller (Oct. 22, 2008), Madison App. No. CA2008-04-008, ¶4-5.
{¶ 13} This court did not discuss the constitutionality of R.C.
2929.19(B)(3)(c) in Singleton. Even accepting Singleton’s dictum that R.C.
2929.191 applies prospectively, the curative portion of that statute is not
mandatory. It reads, “On and after the effective date of this section, a court that
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
wishes to prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type
described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section shall not issue the correction
until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance with this division.”
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 2929.191(C). Thus, although the second syllabus
paragraph of Singleton may reflect the worthwhile intent to resolve all cases
involving postrelease-control sentencing issues in one fell swoop, it does not
succeed in its goal.