H.B. 137
{¶ 21} R.C. 2929.191, enacted as part of H.B. 137, purports to apply retrospectively to offenders sentenced prior to the effective date of the statute. We recognize that all statutes enjoy a strong presumption of constitutionality. Woods v. Telb, 89 Ohio St.3d 504, 510-511, 733 N.E.2d 1103 (a statute will be found unconstitutional only if the statute’s challenger succeeds in proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the legislation is not compatible with constitutional provisions). R.C. 1.47 provides that “[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that * * * [compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is *179intended.” Furthermore, the General Assembly is vested with broad authority pursuant to its police powers to enact laws defining criminal conduct and prescribing its punishment, and such statutes will not lightly be held invalid. State v.