Section 7 further states that “the amendments made in this act are crucially needed to clarify the law to protect the residents of this state from the consequences that might result if the state is forced to release without supervision offenders who have been convicted of serious offenses and imprisoned, solely because the offenders were not provided notice of the fact that the law always requires their supervision upon release from prison.” Id.
{¶ 28} Additionally, R.C. 2929.191(C) provides that “[o]n and after the effective date of this section,” a trial court “that wishes to” may “prepare and issue a correction to a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) and (B)(1) of this section” after a hearing in accordance with division (C). This provision can be interpreted two ways.