concurring in judgment only.
[…] concurring in judgment only.
{¶ 20} Unfortunately, the majority’s discussion of “void sanctions” continues the confusion resulting from this court’s opinions regarding errors in the imposition of postrelease control, precedent that I have advocated against consistently, most recently in my dissent in In re J.S., 136 Ohio St.3d 8, 2013-Ohio-1721, 989 N.E.2d 978. Rather than continue the void/voidable dichotomy with its attendant complications, I would merely focus on R.C. 2929.191, the statute that allows the trial court to correct “a judgment of conviction * * * before the offender is released from imprisonment under the prison term the court imposed.” (Emphasis added.)
Enactment of R.C. 2929.191
{¶ 21} To put this case in context, it is helpful to look back to a case that was decided when this court was of one mind with regard to postrelease-control sentencing errors. Hernandez v.