concurring in judgment only.
[…] Id. at ¶ 28. Instead of a de novo sentencing hearing, Fischer held that the new hearing should be “limited to proper imposition of postrelease control.” Id. at ¶ 29. Essentially, Fischer adopted the procedure required in R.C. 2929.191 without so stating and without explicitly overruling the first syllabus paragraph of Singleton (holding that de novo sentencing hearings are required for criminal sentences imposed prior to July 11, 2006, that failed to properly impose postrelease control).
{¶ 28} Therefore, I believe that the resolution of this case lies in the retroactive application of R.C. 2929.191.
Application of R.C. 2929.191
{¶ 29} R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) states:
If, prior to July 11, 2006, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(2)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence pursuant to division (D)(1) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this *538section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 30} R.C. 2929.191(A)(2) discusses the method and effect of a correction:
If a court prepares and issues a correction to a judgment of conviction as described in division (A)(1) of this section before the offender is released from imprisonment under the prison term the court imposed prior to July 11, 2006, the court shall place upon the journal of the court an entry nunc pro tunc to record the correction to the judgment of conviction and shall provide a copy of the entry to the offender * * *. * * * The court’s placement upon the journal of the entry nunc pro tunc before the offender is released from imprisonment under the term shall be considered, and shall have the same effect, as if the court at the time of original sentencing had included the statement in the sentence and the judgment of conviction entered on the journal and had notified the offender that the offender will be so supervised * * *.
(Emphasis added.)