[Cite as State v. Williams, 124 Ohio St.3d 381, 2010-Ohio-147.]
[…] But if the conduct satisfies elements of
offenses of similar import, then a defendant can be convicted and sentenced on
only one, unless they were committed with separate intent.
{¶ 37} Thus, in this case, by shooting a weapon at McKinney twice in
succession, Williams knowingly caused him serious physical harm, and this
conduct satisfied both felonious assault sections, R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) (causing
serious physical harm to another) and (A)(2) (causing or attempting to cause
physical harm to another by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance).
When the attempt section, R.C. 2923.02, is added to the murder and felony-
murder statutes, R.C. 2903.02(A) (“purposely cause the death of another”) and
2903.02(B) (“cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's
committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence”), it is apparent that
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
Williams’s conduct (shooting twice at McKinney) also necessarily satisfies the
elements of attempted murder and attempted felony murder. In other words,
pursuant to R.C. 2941.25(A), Williams may be convicted of only one of the four