[Cite as Northwestern Ohio Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council v. Ottawa Cty. Improvement Corp.,
[…] {¶ 17} Northwestern argues that an institution defined as a public
authority in R.C. 4115.03(A) is distinguishable from other public authorities
defined in the same provision in that once such an institution expends public
funds, the prevailing-wage requirement applies automatically, regardless of
whether the project meets the usual criteria set forth in the rest of the prevailing-
wage statutes.2 In support of this argument, Northwestern directs our attention to
4. OCIC’s counsel conceded at oral argument that OCIC is an institution, and therefore a public
authority, as defined in R.C. 4115.03(A).
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
the final phrase of R.C. 4115.03(A): “said sections [i.e., R.C. 4115.03 to 4115.16]
apply to expenditures of such institutions made in whole or in part from public
funds.” This clause, Northwestern contends, “refers to the Prevailing Wage Law
as a whole and independently triggers its application” where an institution
expends public funds. In other words, when an institution expends public funds,
the prevailing wage must be paid as a matter of law, regardless of the statutory
criteria set forth elsewhere in the prevailing-wage law. Thus, Northwestern
argues that prevailing wage is triggered merely upon an institution’s expenditure
of public funds to finance a project, regardless of whether the project involves
actual construction of a “public improvement” as defined in R.C. 4115.03(C),
which is normally required to trigger payment of prevailing wage. We disagree.
{¶ 18} The phrase “said sections apply” within R.C. 4115.03 must be read
in its entirety: “said sections apply to expenditures of such institutions made in
whole or in part from public funds.” (Emphasis added.) The intent is clear: the
legislature wanted to stress that institutions, which, unlike the state or a political
subdivision, may have private sources of funding, are still required to comply
with the prevailing-wage law even if some of the expenditures come from private