The trial court has not considered and decided those issues, and we will not determine them in the first instance on appeal. For these reasons, we sustain DOC’s assignment of error to the extent supported by this decision. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the Franklin County Court of *532Common Pleas and remand this matter for further proceedings consistent with this decision and the law.
Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
Bryant, P.J., and Connor, J., concur.. It is undisputed that both DAS and DRC are “public authorities/’ as defined in R.C. 4115.03(A).
. The trial court stated: “It does not matter what supposed tract in relation to R.C. 4115.03(C) a project is on; no public funds, no prevailing wage.”
. R.C. 4115.03(A) defines “public authority” as “any officer, board, or commission of the state, or any political subdivision of the state, authorized to enter into a contract for the construction of a public improvement or to construct the same by the direct employment of labor, or any institution supported in whole or in part by public funds and [R.C. 4115.03 to 4115.16] apply to expenditures of such institutions made in whole or in part from public funds.”