State v. Clinkscale
[…] The second proposition of law states, “It is improper for a substitute trial judge to dismiss a deliberating juror and then replace her with an alternate in direct contravention of Crim.R. 24(G)(2) which prohibits the substitution of alternate jurors during deliberation, particularly when the dismissed juror is the sole dissenter at the time of her dismissal.” II. Legal Analysis A. This Is a Capital Case {¶ 11} Our analysis of this case is guided by the fact that Clinkscale was charged with a capital offense under R.C. 2901.02(B) (“Aggravated murder when the indictment or the count in the indictment charging aggravated murder contains one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of Revised Code, and any other offense for which death may be 4 January Term, 2009 imposed as a penalty, is a capital offense”). Because the jury in his first trial did not recommend the death penalty, the state was barred from seeking the death penalty on retrial. Bullington v. Missouri (1981), 451 U.S. 430, 445-446, 101 S.Ct. 1852, 68 L.Ed.2d 270; Arizona v.