[Cite as State ex rel. Valley Roofing, L.L.C. v. Ohio Bur. of Workers’ Comp., 122 Ohio St.3d
[…] Valley objected and
eventually filed a complaint in mandamus in the Court of Appeals for Franklin
County.
{¶ 2} The court granted a writ of mandamus. Relying on State ex rel.
Crosset Co., Inc. v. Conrad (2000), 87 Ohio St.3d 467, 721 N.E.2d 986, the
appellate court found that because the bureau had abused its discretion in
determining that Valley was Tech’s successor in interest, the bureau could not
transfer Tech’s experience rating to Valley.
{¶ 3} This cause is now before this court on the bureau’s appeal as of
right.
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 4} A successor in interest, under R.C. 4123.32(C), assumes “in
proportion to the extent of the transfer * * * the [prior] employer’s account and
shall continue the payment of all contributions due under this chapter.” One
element of this account is the experience rating, which factors into an employer’s
merit rating for workers’ compensation premium purposes.
{¶ 5} We have defined “successor in interest,” for workers’
compensation purposes, as a “transferee of a business in whole or in part.” State
ex rel.