State ex rel. Crosset Co. v. Conrad
[…] State ex rel. Crosset Co. v. Conrad

Cook, J.,

dissenting. I respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision to grant the requested writ to New Crosset in this case. In holding that R.C. 4123.32(D) does not apply to this matter, and- that New Crosset is not liable for the retrospective-rating claims costs of its predecessor, the majority uses “the specific facts of this case” to justify a deviation from the statutes and rules of Ohio’s workers’ compensation scheme, as well as from this court’s own precedent.

I

As the majority notes, R.C. 4123.32(D) permits the administrator to subject “successors in interest” to the account of and contributions due from an employer who “transfers his business in whole or in part or otherwise reorganizes the business.” R.C. 4123.32(D). For R.C. 4123.32(D) to apply, then, two conditions must be satisfied. First, a “transfer” or “reorganization” of the predecessor employer’s business must have occurred. Second, the new employer must fit the definition of a “successor in interest.”